The Trustee for Cinwell Trust (“Southside Bistro”) respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which Southside Bistro’s (“we” or “us”) collect, hold, disclose, use and protect your personal information.

By visiting any third party food ordering application or platform, or by visiting our websites, creating any accounts, placing an order with our online store or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy. References to ‘website’ include the following: https://www.ssbistro.com.au, any other site, services (including web-services), or media managed by Southside Bistro.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the information we require we may not be able to process your order. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with our websites.

Southside Bistro’s Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions of Use and can be found following this link:

https://www.ssbistro.com.au/terms-and-conditions

Revisions to this Policy

We may revise this policy from time to time whenever necessary so check this website regularly to stay informed of any updates.  If we think any material changes to this policy will have a significant effect on you, we may notify you by email or put a notice on the homepage (https://www.ssbistro.com.au/) of our website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.

If you continue to use our websites, place an order with any of our store or provide further personal Information to us after this policy has been revised you will be deemed to have accepted the revised policy.

What Information we collect

We collect information necessary for us to process your order, process a refund of your order, register you for an account, or provide you with other services and/or the assistance you have requested. 

The personal information which we collect from you and hold (“Information”) includes information like your first and last name, day and month of birth, postal address, and mobile number(s), email address, details of your order (i.e. your previous, your delivery address or billing address), IP address and payment method. In respect of your credit card details we only hold some information, as detailed further below. If required, we may request your bank details in order to process a refund of your order.

When you place an order with us online we collect additional Information, personal or otherwise, that you include in your order online about your delivery and order instructions.

How do we use your Information?

We use your Information for a variety of purposes including for processing orders, providing our products and/or services to you and for any other purpose for which it was provided to us, or other related purposes and as permitted or required by law.  Such purposes include, but are not limited, to the following:

We may also put together data from the information we already have about a customer so we can offer and suggest a variety of products, deals or offers and features to our customer, or customize the ordering experience for the customer.

Payment details

Southside Bistro does not store any credit card details for online or in-store orders.

Internet orders can be paid by debit cards, or pre-paid using PayPal (available in Australia only), or a valid credit card (which may be asked to be presented upon receipt of your order). Your credit card details, namely your name, may be required to confirm your order on the internet order system however the full details are not saved once the order is processed.

If you are a registered member of the online ordering system, you may have the ability to save your preferred payment method. You will be able to update this at any time by logging in to your registered account. We reiterate that your full payment details are not stored in your Southside Bistro’s registered account, but rather with our partner (PCI compliant) payment gateway providers:

Paypal and Stripe.

Refer to heading ‘Third Party disclosure of your Information’ for more information about these payment gateway providers.

Third Party disclosure of your Information

Where appropriate, Southside Bistro will share your Information between us and with other third parties, including:

Clickstream Data and Advertising

Each time you visit our websites our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

Southside Bistro may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the websites are used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. Southside Bistro’s may use this information to evaluate and improve our website.

How to stop receiving communication from us

To stop receiving any email correspondence from us, simply click on the link to unsubscribe.

To remove your details from any of our marketing and communication databases simply email us at ssbistrobne@gmail.com.

If your information has been shared with a third party by us, based on your consent to do so, you may contact that third party directly and opt out of any direct marketing from them.

Complaints Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended), you can lodge a complaint to Southside Bistro’s manager using the contact details below.  You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

Southside Bistro’s manager will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.  We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination.  If you are not satisfied with the determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this policy please contact Southside Bistro at Shop 49/342 McCullough Street, Brisbane QLD 4109 Australia, +61 7 3172 5848, or ssbistrobne@gmail.com.